St. Louis Cops Seize Gun That Couple Pointed At Black Lives Matter Protesters
[…] St. Louis University School of Law Professor John Ammann offered local NBC affiliate KSDK another avenue of potential prosecution. He said the McCloskeys’ gun-toting incident might qualify as an assault because brandishing their weapons in such a fashion could have reasonably put the peaceful protesters in fear for their safety.
Under Missouri law, the distinct common law concepts of assault and battery are rolled into the same statute and defined under various degrees of assault. Section 565.056 (3-4) defines assault in the fourth degree as any conduct which “purposely places another person in apprehension of immediate physical injury” or “recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.”
RELATED: Will Gun-Wielding St. Louis Attorneys Be Able to Hide Behind the State’s ‘Castle Doctrine’?
“People have a right to threaten force if they are threatened,” Ammann told the outlet.