Many reports and individuals feel online POKER allready has a huge step-up out of the GREY area as of this writing.
[…] 3) CASE LAW construes the statute as applying to sports betting.
4) The only CASE ON POINT to address the issue specifically found that the Wire Act does not apply to online poker; and
5) Recent PROPOSED AMENDMENTS to the Wire Act demonstrate that legislators do not believe that the statute prohibits online poker.
WIRE ACT TEXT: Title 18 USCS section 1084 (The Wire Act) speaks to the transmission of wagering information. Congress enacted this section as part of a series of legislation supporting a federal policy against organized racketeering.
Subsection (a) of section 1084 states in relevant part:
"(w)hoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the pacing of bets or wagers on any SPORTING EVENT OR CONTEST, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the pacing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
WORDS: The operative words of the statute are "SPORTING EVENT OR CONTEST". When we consider what activity the statute prohibits by its clear language, the plain words state that it prohibits certain activities relating to a SPORTING EVENT OR CONTEST.