The War Against Online Gambling
[…] Additionally, pursuant to Title 18. United States Code. Section 2, any person Or entity who aids or abets in the commission of any of the above-listed offenses is punishable as a principal violator of those statutes. The Department of Justice is responsible for enforcing these statutes and we reserve the right to prosecute violators of the law." Statutory Instruments and State Laws


Known colloquially as the "Wire Wager Act," Title 18, United States Code, Section 1084(a) provides that:

"Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers, or information assisting in the placement of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years or both."

The purpose of the statute is two-fold:
- To assist the various States and the District of Columbia in the enforcement of their laws pertaining to gambling, bookmaking, and like offenses.