Forum: Baseball Forum - Post your picks or discuss anything related to betting MLB here.

Thread: Top 100 MLB Prospects Of 2012

  1. #1 Top 100 MLB Prospects Of 2012 
    Super Moderator
    A Good Head & A Good Heart Are Always A Formidable Combination
    Hache Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    118,363
    Keith Law: Top 100 prospects of 2012

    For the first time in list history the top two names return to the same spot

    By Keith Law
    ESPN Insider


    Welcome to the 2012 ESPN Insider ranking of the top 100 prospects in baseball.

    This is the fifth year I have done these rankings for ESPN, and for the first time I have the same player at No. 1 for the second straight year. Last year's Rule 4 draft was one of the deepest in recent memory, so there are plenty of new faces.

    A more detailed explanation of the process in determining these rankings is found at the top of each of the four player capsule pages.

    RANKPOSITIONPLAYERTEAMHEIGHTWEIGHTAGE
    1CFMike TroutL.A. Angels6-121720
    2RFBryce HarperWashington6-224519
    3LHPMatt MooreTampa Bay6-220522
    4SSManny MachadoBaltimore6-318519
    5RHPShelby MillerSt. Louis6-319521
    6CTravis d'ArnaudToronto6-219522
    7SSJurickson ProfarTexas5-1116518
    8CDevin MesoracoCincinnati6-122023
    9DH/CJesus MonteroSeattle6-323522
    10RHPGerrit ColePittsburgh6-422021
    11RHPDylan BundyBaltimore6-120019
    12SSHak-Ju LeeTampa Bay6-217021
    13OFWil MyersKansas City6-320521
    14RHPArodys VizcainoAtlanta6-019021
    15OFBubba StarlingKansas City6-418019
    16RHPJameson TaillonPittsburgh6-622520
    173BAnthony RendonWashington6-019021
    18RHPJulio TeheranAtlanta6-217521
    19RHPArchie BradleyArizona6-422519
    20LHPMartin PerezTexas6-018020
    21RHPTrevor BauerArizona6-117521
    22RHPCarlos MartinezSt. Louis6-016520
    23LHPManny BanuelosN.Y. Yankees5-1115520
    24RHPTaijuan WalkerSeattle6-419519
    25LHPTyler SkaggsArizona6-419520
    263BNolan ArenadoColorado6-120520
    27RHPZack WheelerN.Y. Mets6-418521
    283BMiguel SanoMinnesota6-319518
    29RHPJacob TurnerDetroit6-521020
    30LHPDanny HultzenSeattle6-320022
    31RHPJarrod ParkerOakland6-119523
    32RHPCasey KellySan Diego6-319522
    33RHPA.J. ColeOakland6-418020
    34OFMason WilliamsN.Y. Yankees6-015020
    35SSFrancisco LindorCleveland5-1117518
    361BAnthony RizzoChicago Cubs6-322022
    373BNick CastellanosDetroit6-419519
    38RHPMatt HarveyN.Y. Mets6-421022
    39RHPWily PeraltaMilwaukee6-424022
    40OFRymer LirianoSan Diego6-021120
    41RHPZach LeeL.A. Dodgers6-419020
    42RHPDrew HutchisonToronto6-216521
    433BCheslor CuthbertKansas City6-119019
    44SSJean SeguraL.A. Angels5-1116021
    45LHPDrew PomeranzColorado6-523023
    461B/LFJonathan SingletonHouston6-221520
    47OFJake MarisnickToronto6-420020
    48OFChristian YelichMiami6-418920
    49RHPJoe RossSan Diego6-318518
    50OFEddie RosarioMinnesota6-017020
    51LHPJames PaxtonSeattle6-422023
    52LHPMike MontgomeryKansas City6-418522
    53OFOscar TaverasSt. Louis6-218019
    54RHPDaniel CorcinoCincinnati5-1116521
    55CGary SanchezN.Y. Yankees6-222019
    563BJonathan SchoopBaltimore6-118720
    57SSNick FranklinSeattle6-117520
    58RHPTaylor JungmannMilwaukee6-622022
    59OFAnthony GoseToronto6-119021
    60OFGeorge SpringerHouston6-320522
    61RHPAllen WebsterL.A. Dodgers6-318522
    62SSXander BogaertsBoston6-318519
    63RHPChris ArcherTampa Bay6-318523
    64SSBilly HamiltonCincinnati6-116021
    65CYasmani GrandalSan Diego6-220523
    663BZack CoxSt. Louis6-021522
    67OFJosh BellPittsburgh6-419519
    68CFGary BrownSan Francisco6-119023
    691BYonder AlonsoSan Diego6-224024
    70RHPGarrett RichardsL.A. Angels6-321523
    71RHPJake OdorizziKansas City6-217521
    72OFStarling MartePittsburgh6-117023
    73RHPSonny GrayOakland5-1120022
    74RHPTyrell JenkinsSt. Louis6-418019
    753BMike OltTexas6-221023
    76RHPTrevor MayPhiladelphia6-521522
    77OFMichael ChoiceOakland6-021522
    78RHPJarred CosartHouston6-318021
    79RHPNate EovaldiL.A. Dodgers6-319521
    80OFAaron HicksMinnesota6-218522
    81RHPJohn HellwegL.A. Angels6-921023
    823BMatt DavidsonArizona6-322520
    83RHPDellin BetancesN.Y. Yankees6-826023
    84LHPEnny RomeroTampa Bay6-316521
    85OFOswaldo ArciaMinnesota6-021020
    86OFRobbie GrossmanPittsburgh6-119022
    87OFMikie MahtookTampa Bay6-120022
    88RHPTaylor GuerrieriTampa Bay6-319519
    89CFBrett JacksonChicago Cubs6-221023
    903BJedd GyorkoSan Diego5-1019523
    91RHPChad BettisColorado6-119522
    92RHPJordan SwagertySt. Louis6-217522
    93CDerek NorrisOakland6-021022
    94CChristian BethancourtAtlanta6-219020
    95SSJavier BaezChicago Cubs6-018019
    96RHPAaron SanchezToronto6-419019
    97RHPAddison ReedChicago White Sox6-421523
    98RHPRandall DelgadoAtlanta6-320022
    99RHPNeil RamirezTexas6-318522
    100CBlake SwihartBoston6-117519
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    RX Member KDawgg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nor CA.
    Posts
    454
    6 Rays
    5 Royals
    5 A's
    4 D Backs including 3 high end guys
    4 Braves
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    RX Local 5teamparlay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Riverview, Florida
    Posts
    29,862
    62 SS Xander Bogaerts Boston 6-3 185 19


    http://www.bostonglobe.com/sports/20...0zN/story.html

    Dan Shaughnessy
    Xander Bogaerts on fast track to stardom

    By Dan Shaughnessy

    | Globe Columnist February 23, 2014

    Jim Davis/Globe Staff
    Rookie shortstop Xander Bogaerts (left) and veteran outfielder Grady Sizemore laugh during a popup drill.






    FORT MYERS, Fla. — He’s already won a World Series, now he gets to be Rookie of the Year. There is no slowing down for Xander Bogaerts, no warning track. Only the fast track.
    It’s hard to know where to start. The Red Sox have brought a lot of great players to the big leagues through the years. Few players had better career starts than Fred Lynn or Nomar Garciaparra, and we won’t insult anyone by bringing Ted Williams into this conversation. Ted forever will be the all-time greatest Red Sox and there was no shortage of hype when he burst into the big leagues in the spring of 1939.
    It’s always a mistake to expect too much. Bogaerts is only 21 years old and is bound to have slumps and struggles as he makes his way in his first full big league season. He is not a potential triple crown winner (Hanley Ramirez was) and we don’t know how he’ll fare as an everyday big league shortstop.


    But Bogaerts is as close to a sure thing as you are going to get in big league baseball. If he doesn’t blossom into an All-Star, it means that all scouting, all analysis, and Bill James-ian projection mean nothing. ESPN has declared Bogaerts the second-best prospect in all of baseball (Twins outfielder Byron Buxton got the top nod). The last Sox player who came to the big leagues with this much expectation was Roger Clemens, and Clemens wound up winning 192 games for Boston.
    Oh, we should mention that Bogaerts is also polite and mature beyond his years. After an interview with Bogaerts Saturday morning, one of my press box brothers said, “Off the field and in the clubhouse, I think this kid is going to be the next Pedro Martinez.’’
    Wow. Maybe somebody should name a field after Bogaerts.
    Jim Davis/Globe Staff
    He may not be ready to hang on the wall with the Red Sox legends yet, but big things are expected for rookie shortstop Xander Bogaerts this season, and for many seasons to come.


    Oops. They’ve already done that near his home in Aruba.
    One of the elements that makes it easy to project stardom is the fact that we already have a real sample. Bogaerts came to the big leagues last August, the Sox’ first 20-year-old position player since Dwight Evans was rushed into the 1972 pennant race. Bogaerts hit .250 in 18 games. His only homer was one of the longest homers hit at Yankee Stadium in 2013.
    It got even better in the postseason. Playing third and a little short, he scored nine runs in 12 postseason games, compiling a .412 on-base percentage. He didn’t blink against the aces of Detroit and St. Louis and he demonstrated uncommon plate discipline for a youngster with limited professional experience.
    He hit a booming triple in St. Louis in Game 3, becoming the third-youngest player to hit a triple in a World Series game. The two who did it at a younger age were Ty Cobb and Mickey Mantle. Bogaerts’s seventh-inning single in Game 5 helped the Sox to a 3-1 victory. Bogaerts was creeping toward the middle of the batting order when the World Series ended.
    All he’s got to do now is take over as the everyday shortstop of the defending world champs. In his official rookie year (Bogaerts retains his rookie status because of his limited big league play in 2013).
    There’s been considerable noise about the Sox bringing back Stephen Drew and moving Bogaerts to third, but management backed away from Drew this past week and Bogaerts has been told to work at shortstop only.
    “I’m definitely the shortstop right now,’’ he said. “I think Drew is still a free agent. I don’t know what’s going to happen with him or what’s going to happen with me, but for now I’m working out at shortstop only. It’s good. You can focus on one position. It’s not like in the World Series and playoffs where I had to focus on short and third.’’
    Bogaerts has been spared the playful abuse of Dustin Pedroia. The second baseman was tough on Jose Iglesias but has taken the kinder/gentler approach with Bogaerts.
    “Maybe Iglesias did stuff different ways,’’ Bogaerts said, smiling. “I’m really quiet, so I haven’t heard anything yet. He’s been helpful and I’m very thankful to have him on my team.’’
    The degree of difficulty at shortstop is obvious, but Bogaerts has the additional “burden” of perhaps being “too big” for short. The Sox list him at 6 feet 3 inches and 185 pounds, but he says his height has been exaggerated.
    “Why not, man, I love shortstop,’’ Bogaerts said. “Look at [Derek] Jeter. He’s really tall and he’s one of the best shortstops in the game. I wish I could stop growing. But I’m 6-1. I had the physical the other day and I was 6-1, 210. I have no idea where this 6-3 is coming from.’’
    He sounds capable of dealing with ridiculous expectations.
    “I’m just going to go out and play like I play and hopefully good things happen,” he said. “Hopefully, I’m here to stay and I’m here for a long time.’’
    Dan Shaughnessy is a Globe columnist. He can be reached at dshaughnessy@globe.com. Follow him on Twitter @Dan_Shaughnessy
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    RX Local 5teamparlay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Riverview, Florida
    Posts
    29,862
    #48 Yelich


    ... Miami's Christian Yelich has a 17-game hitting streak
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    RX Local 5teamparlay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Riverview, Florida
    Posts
    29,862
    Happy 27th Christian


    nice list


    BIRTHDAY

    December 5, 1991 (age 27)

    BIRTHPLACE

    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Reply With Quote  
     

Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •